Stefan Thanei

 thanei
© GEPA pictures


Profile

nickname: „TANAKA“
date of birth: 03/09/1981 ★
domicile: BURGEIS IM VINSCHGAU/MERAN

Replies - Visions

    • When did you start skiing? When I was five, on my home-mountain, the Watles/Burgeis
    • Since when are you sponsored from KOMPERDELL? Season 2012/13 is my  first season in the Ski-Cross Worldcup and also my first season with KOMPERDELL.
    • What do you connect with the brand KOMPERDELL? Perfect products for every specific event and the products are adjusted to the individual needs of every athlete.
    • What ski regions/tours/places do you like most? Ski areas in South-Tirol offer so much, I like it  best there.
    • What were your most important achievements?
      At Ski world cup races:
      8.place   downhill in Kitzbühel
      10.  combined in Kitzbühel
      13. combined in Wengen
      15. Super-G at World Championship in Val d’Isère
      16. down-hill at World Championship in Val d’Isère
      Second at Overall Europe Cup 2007/08
      3 victories at Europe-Cup events (downhill, Super-G, Combined)
      Twice Italian Champion in downhill
      At Ski-Cross races:
      First at Italian Championship
      Second at Austria Championship
      12. at Europe Cup in Germany
    • What is most fascinating at Ski Cross? What’s so fascinating about Ski-Cross is the competition hand to hand. Each run is like a downhill race with a lot of action and fun.
    • What sport would you do if there was no snow? Soccer or mountain-biking
    • What does your bone fracture status look like? 2006 – an operation on the vertebra, A malleolar fracture and a fracture of the fibula in 2010
    • Have you got an idol – if yes – who is your idol? My idol is Hermann Maier
    • What of are you afraid the most? Being trainer of a successful team, maybe?
    • Where do you see yourself in 10 years? A meal at the restaurant of my parents in St. Nikolaus/Burgeis
    • What is your motto? No pain, no gain!
    • What targets/plans do you have for the future? To take part in the Olympic Games in Sochi 2014 and the World Championship in Norway 2013 – and to be successful there!

Racing - Achievements

1.Platz Grasgehren (GER)
1. Platz Canzei (ITA)