Katrin Ofner

Katrin Ofner
© GEPA pictures

Profile

nickname: Katl, Ofi
date of birth: 05.03.1990 ★
domicile: Kobenz

Replies - Visions

    • When did you start skiing? In 1992, shortly before my 3rd birthday
    • Since when are you sponsored from KOMPERDELL? Since season 2011/12
    • What do you connect with the brand KOMPERDELL? Robust poles, an optimal strap construction and extremely safe protectors – essential for ski-crossers,
    • What ski regions/tours/places do you like most? Kreischberg, Schladming (Austria), Alpe d’Huez (France)
    • What were your most important achievements? Runner up at the Junior World-Championship 2010, 3 times podium place at World-Cup events (Sierra Nevada 2008, Les Contamines 2009, Blue Mountain 2012), 4th at the World-Championship 2011 in Deer Valley, participation at the winter Olympics  2010 in Vancouver
    • What is most fascinating at Ski Cross? It only counts to come in first or second in a race and not hundredth of seconds, you have to take the agressive route, not the ideal one. Each course is different and each race is a new challenge. Four to be racing on one course – this is fun!
    • What sport would you do if there was no snow? Some kind of teamsport, perhaps Volleyball or mountain-biking
    • What does your bone fracture status look like? 1 x I broke my lower arm and 2 times my big toe.
    • Have you got an idol – if yes – who is your idol? I don’t have a special idol, but there are several top Ski-crossers from whom I can learn a lot.
    • What are the 3 things you would take along to a lonesome island? 3 good friends, the rest we would organize ourselves
    • What of are you afraid the most? I can’t think of anything right now
    • Where do you see yourself in 10 years? In 10 years – an old and experienced Ski-Crosser – I would like to put the fear of God into those Worldcup youngsters 
    • Favourite song? That changes all the time
    • Favourite meal? Vegetable-lasagne, steak and my granny’s cuisine
    • What is your motto? Doesn’t work is not an option!
    • What targets/plans do you have for the future? To finish my sports studies and to retire after a long and successful career as Ski-crosser.

Racing - Achievements

3. Platz Sunny Valley, RUS

3. Platz Idre Fjall (SWE)

3. Platz Montafon (AUT)

2. Platz Are (SWE)
2.Platz Megeve (FRA)

3. Platz Val Thorens (FRA)